Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement

Barnardos is committed to protecting the privacy of users of this website in compliance with the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003. This privacy statement outlines how we manage the information you give us while you use this site.

Type of information we collect

The type of information we collect may include personal data which identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you. This includes name, postal or email address, telephone number and other contact information you provide on our online forms. Such information is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it to us via our website. 

If you make a donation or a purchase on the website you will be asked to provide your credit/debit card number, we do not receive these details, they  are encrypted using Secure Sockets Layer ("SSL Software") and are transmitted directly to our payment provider Realex.

If you set up a direct debit donation we will require your BIC and IBAN numbers.

How we use the information you provide 

The information you provide, including your marketing preferences, will be processed on our Customer Relationship Management (CRM) systems.

The information you provide will be used solely for the purpose for which you provided it.

We process personal data you provide to us for the following purposes:

  • for processing your online donation;
  • for registering your interest in and communicating with you about
    • our services
    • our campaigns and advocacy work
    • our fundraising events and activities
    • our training courses/ workshops and our publications
    • our volunteer opportunities
    • our conferences and other Barnardos events and programmes
  • for processing purchases made on our online shop;
  • for registering you as a library member and communicating with you about your membership;
  • for registering your subscription to a mailing list(s) and eNewsletter(s);
  • for conducting research and analysis to monitor the performance of our campaigns,  appeals,  events  and products.

Disclosure of information to third parties

We will not trade your personal details with third parties.

The information received from you will only be disclosed to a third party (Realex, MailChimp, Eventbrite etc.), to allow us to process your donation or purchase and/or provide you with the service you have signed up for.

Security

Your personal data is held on a secure server hosted by our hosting service provider, Blacknight. The nature of the Internet is such that we cannot 100% guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the Internet to be secure. However, once we receive your personal data we take all reasonable technical and organisational measures to protect personal data from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction and to prevent any unauthorised or unlawful disclosure or processing. 

Cookies

We use cookies on our website, please see our Cookie Policy for further information.

Right of access to and updating or deleting your personal data

If you have subscribed to one of our mailing lists or eNewsletters, you can update your profile and preferences or unsubscribe at any time.  Click on the 'update preferences or unsubscribe' link at the foot of the email, this link appears on every eNewsletter we send out.

You may also inform us of any changes in your personal data and we will update your personal data accordingly. To find out what personal data we hold on you, to receive a copy of this data, or to have your personal data updated, amended, or deleted, please write to us using the contact details below.

This Privacy Statement will be the subject of change, please check our website frequently to see recent changes.

Contact Us

Please contact us if you have any questions regarding this privacy statement or your personal data using the information below:

Email: dataprotection@barnardos.ie
Telephone: + 353 (0)1 453 0355

Data Protection Executive
Barnardos National Office
Christchurch Square
Dublin 8
D08 DT63
Ireland

August 2017

SEE ALSO


HOW MONEY IS SPENT

How Money is Spent