Privacy Statement

 Barnardos is committed to protecting the privacy of users of this website in compliance with the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003. This privacy statement outlines how we manage the information you give us while you use this site.

Type of information we collect

The type of information we collect may include personal data which identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you. This includes name, postal or email address, telephone number and other contact information you provide on our online forms. Such information is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it to us via our website. 

If you make a donation or a purchase on the website you will be asked to provide your credit/debit card number, we do not receive these details, they  are encrypted using Secure Sockets Layer ("SSL Software") and are transmitted directly to our payment providers Worldnet (Donations) and Realex (Shop purchases).

If you set up a direct debit donation we will require your BIC and IBAN numbers.

How we use the information you provide 

The information you provide, including your marketing preferences, will be processed on our Customer Relationship Management (CRM) systems.

The information you provide will be used solely for the purpose for which you provided it.

We process personal data you provide to us for the following purposes:

  • for processing your online donation;
  • for registering your interest in and communicating with you about

o    our services

o    our campaigns and advocacy work

o    our fundraising events and activities

o    our training courses/ workshops and our publications

o    our volunteer opportunities

o    our conferences and other Barnardos events and programmes

  • for processing purchases made on our online shop;
  • for registering you as a library member and communicating with you about your membership;
  • for registering your subscription to a mailing list(s) and eNewsletter(s);
  • for conducting research and analysis to monitor the performance of our campaigns,  appeals,  events  and products.

Disclosure of information to third parties

We will not trade your personal details with third parties.

The information received from you will  be disclosed to a third party (Worldnet, Realex, MailChimp, Eventbrite etc.), to allow us to process your donation or purchase and/or provide you with the service you have signed up for.

We may also use your email address to create a Facebook Custom Audience or a Lookalike Audience. This enables us to show you Barnardos content when you visit Facebook. We provide your email address to Facebook to enable them to determine if you are a registered account holder with Facebook.  We may also use your email address to create a Lookalike Audience, where targeted ads are sent to people on Facebook who have similar characteristics to people on our Custom Audience list. For Facebook Custom Audience and Lookalike Audience your email is sent in an encrypted format that is deleted by Facebook.   There are two ways to prevent this use of your data, you can either contact Barnardos, see details below or you can do this via Facebook, see

Updating your preferences with Barnardos will not guarantee that you never see Barnardos content on social media, since the social media site may select you based on other criteria and without your data having been provided by Barnardos.


Your personal data is held on a secure server hosted by our hosting service provider, Blacknight. The nature of the Internet is such that we cannot 100% guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the Internet to be secure. However, once we receive your personal data we take all reasonable technical and organisational measures to protect personal data from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction and to prevent any unauthorised or unlawful disclosure or processing. 


As you use this website technical details in connection with visits to this website are logged by our internet service provider for statistical purposes. No information is collected that could be used by us to identify website visitors. The technical details logged are confined to the following items:

  • The IP address of the users webserver
  • The top level domain name used (for example .ie, .com, .net, .biz)
  • The previous website address from which the user reached us, including any search criteria used.
  • Click screen data which shows the traffic of users around this website (for example pages accessed and documents downloaded).
  • The type of web browser used by the website user.

Barnardos will make no attempt to identify individual visitors, or to associate any technical details listed above with any individual please see our Cookie Policy for further information.

Right of access to and updating or deleting your personal data

If you have subscribed to one of our mailing lists or eNewsletters, you can update your profile and preferences or unsubscribe at any time.  Click on the 'update preferences or unsubscribe' link at the foot of the email, this link appears on every eNewsletter we send out.

You may also inform us of any changes in your personal data and we will update your personal data accordingly. To find out what personal data we hold on you, to receive a copy of this data, or to have your personal data updated, amended, or deleted, please write to us using the contact details below.

This Privacy Statement will be the subject of change, please check our website frequently to see recent changes.

Contact Us

Please contact us if you have any questions regarding this privacy statement or your personal data using the information below:

Telephone: + 353 (0)1 453 0355

Data Protection Executive
Barnardos National Office
Christchurch Square
Dublin 8
D08 DT63

February 2018




How Money is Spent